This privacy policy applies to www.maxcon.bg website. It does not apply to the collection of information through other channels. By using our website, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information as set forth below in this policy and solely in accordance with European Union rules regarding the disclosure of information. If you do not agree, please do not use this website.
The Policy covers the processing and protection of personal data in accordance with the requirements of REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation)
We emphasize the importance of privacy and are committed to earning the trust of our customers and partners by adopting high standards to protect personal information. Our policies describe the type of personal information we collect and receive, the circumstances under which we collect or receive personal information, the policies and procedures we have established outlining its use and retention, as well as the sharing of certain types of personal information in certain limited circumstances, the procedures you should follow if you have any questions or requests regarding your personal information or our policies and procedures, and details of the person to whom such questions should be directed
Below you will find information:
• the person responsible for processing your data;
• what categories of personal data we process;
• under what conditions we process the data;
• the purposes and legal bases for the processing;
• storage periods and data security measures;
• how to exercise your rights under the GDPR;
• and in which cases and how we share your data with third parties.
In this policy, this document constitutes a privacy notice within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It has been prepared by MAXCON LTD. hereinafter referred to as „the Company“, registered in the Commercial Register and the Register of Non-Profit Legal Entities maintained by the Registry Agency with UIC: 206829853, address: 1273 Sofia, Bulgaria.
In this policy, personal data means information about you that can identify you personally, such as your name, personal identification number and ID, home address, e-mail address or telephone number, and that is not publicly available. It also includes information about customer preferences when such information is provided or recorded by us in the course of providing services to individuals.
THE TYPES OF INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT
• Contact information: name, email address, phone number, or mailing address in case you send us a request.
• Payment information: credit card number in case you purchase online.
• Information you provide: inquiries, service reviews, job applications, etc.
WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?
In the context of our business, it is normally necessary to collect and process information about our customers and guests. The information is collected directly and in particular concerns your name and other identification data, contact details (email, address, telephone), etc.
WAYS TO COLLECT INFORMATION
• Information you provide: in case you purchase online or contact us.
• Automatically via cookies: in accordance with current legislation, we use tracking technologies such as cookies to collect information about you on an anonymous basis.
• From third parties: from people authorized to act on your behalf – if they make a booking for you, from social media, advertising and analytics providers.
WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?
• If you give your explicit consent, your data will be used to provide you with information about promotions and other interesting information related to our services.
• We use the information to respond to your requests: We will use the information to provide the services you have requested, such as to fulfil an order request we receive.
• We use the information to improve the site and services: we may use your information to improve the services we offer. We may also use your information to personalize your orders.
• We use the information to analyze site performance: we may process your information on an anonymous basis to improve site performance.
• We use the information for marketing purposes: we may send you information about new services and offers. We may also use your information to present you with advertisements about our offers. If you sign up for our newsletter, you will receive our promotional emails. We obtain your consent under applicable law before we begin marketing activities. Below you can read more about your consent and how you can control it.
• We use the information to communicate with you: we may contact you about a future purchase.
• We also use information in other ways permitted under applicable law.
ON WHAT LEGAL BASIS DO WE PROCESS YOUR DATA?
The forms of processing related to e-marketing require your explicit consent to be informed by email, call and/or SMS about discounts, promotions, sweepstakes and other marketing activities. You may provide your consent by checking the appropriate box at the end of this notice. The Site uses more forms and tools to provide service and sales.
WHAT MEASURES DO WE TAKE TO PROTECT THE COLLECTED DATA?
The protection and security of your data are important to us. To prevent loss, misuse or unauthorized access, we apply all reasonable measures and safeguards. However, in the event of a suspected breach, we ask that you contact us immediately using the contact details provided.
FOR HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?
Data processed for e-marketing on the basis of the customer’s explicit consent will be retained until the consent is withdrawn, but not more than one year after it has been provided unless you have renewed your consent to receive marketing information.
WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE WHEN PROCESSING YOUR DATA?
The GDPR provides a number of options to protect individuals in relation to the collection and processing of data, in particular:
• the right to access and information about the processing of your data;
• the right to object to processing where the data is processed on the basis of the legitimate interest of the company;
• the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data where the processing is based solely on your explicit consent;
• the right to portability of the data processed on the basis of your explicit consent and, depending on your instructions, we will provide you with a copy of the same or automatically transfer it to another organization;
• the right to rectification if the data we hold about you is inaccurate;
• the right to ask to be ‘forgotten’ where the processing is based on your consent or the processing is unlawful in the first place.
• the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (see more below).
HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES?
In order to provide our services, ensure the security of www.maxcon.bg and obtain up-to-date information, we may provide your data to third parties and to the following persons for the purposes set out below:
• competent tax and other state authorities upon inspection;
• in the event of a merger or amalgamation, your details may be shared with the new owner(s), of which you will be notified.
• In any event, your data will not be shared with third parties located outside the EEA (EU, Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein) unless this is expressly permitted by local law and adequate safeguards are in place and this is requested by a competent government authority.
YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT
Standard security measures
• Users under 18: This site is for adults only. We do not intend to collect personally identifiable information about children under the age of 18 without the permission of their parents, guardians (or custodians).
• SSL certificate: your information is encrypted using the site’s SSL certificate. However, we cannot guarantee that your use of the site will be completely secure. Any transmission of data by you to our site is at your own risk.
• Links to third-party sites: We are not responsible for the third-party sites we link to or their policies. If you click a link to a third-party site, please read the privacy policy of the other site carefully and choose whether or not to continue using it.
• Data retention: we keep information according to the legal provisions, for the period necessary to carry out the activities described in this Privacy Policy.
HOW CAN YOU CONTACT THE COMPETENT SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY?
Notwithstanding the above, you have the right to contact the Commission for Personal Data Protection (CPDP) (КЗЛД in Bulgarian) in case of complaints:
• in person, at the address: Sofia, 2 Profesor Tsvetan Lazarov Blvd.;
• by letter, addressed to 1592 Sofia, 2 Profesor Tsvetan Lazarov Blvd.;
• by fax – +359 (0) 2 9153525;
• to the CPDP email address – kzld@cpdp.bg;
• via the CPDP website at: https://www.cpdp.bg/.
We reserve the right to update this policy from time to time, so we encourage you to review it periodically to determine how we process and protect your personal data.
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or wish to make a request and exercise rights in relation to your personal data, please contact us on +359 883 40 00 50 or +359 888 44 66 52.